Privacy Policy

The company respects all users’ privacy and we also guarantee that all the personal information shared and submitted (through the online platforms or otherwise) to us is secured. We do not share any of these information to any other third party unless it is permitted by the user or it is required by the law enforcement authorities of Govt.

Any reference to “you”, “your” and “user” refers to you as a user of the available Online Platforms and the Services and any reference to “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the Company as the provider of the Services in the available online platforms.

Legal Compliance

The company follows and implements all relevant laws for users’ privacy and the policy has been specifically instated pursuant to the provisions of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 issued by the Govt. of India in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ob) of sub-section (2) of section 87 read with section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000).

Online Access

Users can have access to a certain areas of the platforms without submitting and furnishing any personal information and details. Rest of the areas in the platform will be restricted to access and will be only visible after submitting all required documentation by the company for identification or authentication purposes.

Registration and SignUp

We collect web browser Information in order to enhance your experience on the site and track how the Services are being used. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and in addition to using cookies to provide you with a better user experience, we use cookies to identify and prevent fraudulent activity. The information collected can include, but is not limited to, your IP address, referral URLs, the type of device you use, your operating system, the type of browser you use, geographic location, and other session data. Cookies are not permanent and will expire after a short time period of inactivity. You may opt to deactivate your cookies, but it is important to note that you may not be able to access or use some features of our site. Please note that Poloniex is not responsible or can be held liable for any loss resulting from your decision or inability to use such features.

Users can subscribe to electronic communication like newsletters, announcements listed by Byte or it can automatically be subscribed for each user. Users not likely to receive such electronic communication can unsubscribe them as per availability in the platforms or in any other forms.

If users do not want to furnish or submit any information required by Byte then the user will have no access and we do not support so. The particular service of the online platforms will be provided to only the users who have completed the personal identification or verification.

Information Security and Sharing

Byte uses the updated and secured systems to keep all the personal information and data safe in order to protect from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. If there is any doubt with the privacy of your personal information or have anything suspicious then you are requested to contact [email protected] Byte uses the transport layer security mechanism which is not tracked by us to protect theft and leak of data in transit. We use two-factor authentication for selected user actions in the online platforms. Byte encrypt all the collected data and information and also uses cloud with scalable encryption feature. Byte will disclose the personal information of user only when it is required by the law enforcement authorities of Government or the regulatory body of Government. If we do not provide the information to these authorities, then it definitely indicated that Byte is involved in illegal activates and so as the users. So we are always very transparent to all the Government enforcement authorities. In such cases we do not guarantee that we will notify the user before disclosure of information to these authorities. Any information by the users made available to general public cannot be protected by Byte.

Cookies

Byte website uses cookies to enhance the user experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved on the users’ computer hard drives that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website. Users are advised that if they wish to stop the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer hard drives, they should take the necessary steps within their own web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Other cookies may be stored to users’ computer hard drives by external vendors when their website uses referral program, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected other than with specific consent.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy as outlined above, please contact us through our support center.